California Coastal Commission Development Plan to Create the Big Sur Environmental Institute
[…] However the Commission is concerned that in deferring implementation of general public access amenities on the Ranch to a future date and review process, the requirements of the Coastal Act to provide maximum access, particularly those that appear reasonably feasible at this time, would not be met. In addition, it would ignore the requirements of Section 30213 of the Coastal Act that "Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided." Essentially, until such time as the Forest Service implements its future trail and public access planning and development, the general public is being deprived ofuse of the ranch, while those who can afford special events are able to enjoy the ranch.