California Coastal Commission Development Plan to Create the Big Sur Environmental Institute
[…] Recreation, including trail use, will be managed to: protect existing vegetation; protect wildlife habitat, wetlands or environmentally sensitive habitats; avoid or reduce visibility from a public road; minimize conflicts with adjacent land uses, protect local residents' privacy; and protect the public's interest in a quiet and scenic experience. However the Commission is concerned that in deferring implementation of general public access amenities to a future date and review process, this balancing has been incomplete and ignores the requirements of Section 30213 ofthe Coastal Act that "Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided." Essentially, until such time as the Forest Service implements its future trail and public access planning and development, the general public is being deprived of use ofthe ranch, while those who can afford special events are able to enjoy the ranch.