California Coastal Commission Development Plan to Create the Big Sur Environmental Institute
[…] CD-083-05, U.S. Forest Service General Consistency Determination, Brazil Ranch Page 17 STAFF SUMMARY AND RECOMMENDATION I. Staff Note/Procedures. The Forest Service has submitted a general consistency determination for authorization of small-scale special use activities at the Brazil Ranch. The Forest Service is seeking Commission concurrence with general types of activities rather than a specific project. The Forest Service has made this consistency determination pursuant to Section 930.36(c) of the federal regulations implementing the Coastal Zone Management Act (15 C.F.R. Section 930.36[c]), which provides: (c) General consistency determinations. In cases where Federal agencies will be performing repeated activity other than a development project (e.g., ongoing maintenance, waste disposal) which cumulatively has an effect upon any coastal use or resource, the Federal agency may develop a general consistency determination, thereby avoiding the necessity of issuing separate consistency determinations for each incremental action controlled by the major activity. A Federal agency may provide a State agency with a general consistency determination only in situations where the incremental actions are repetitive and do not affect any coastal use or resource when performed separately. A Federal agency and State agency may mutually agree on a general consistency determination for de minimis activities (see §930.33(a)(3)) or any other repetitive activity or category of activity(ies).If a Federal agency issues a general consistency determination, it shall thereafter periodically consult with the State agency to discuss the manner in which the incremental actions are being undertaken. A Commission concurrence with this consistency determination will allow the Forest Service to schedule and authorize special events consistent with this consistency determination without any further review by the Commission.