California Coastal Commission Development Plan to Create the Big Sur Environmental Institute
[…] Section 30212(a). Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where: (1) It is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal resources, .... In addition, Section 30213 indicates a preference for low-cost visitor facilities; Section 30213 provides: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be. protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. Sections 30221 and 30223 further specify a preference for use of oceanfront and upland areas for recreational uses, and Section 30214 of the Coastal Act specifies that access shall be managed in a manner reflecting an appropriate and resource-protective balancing of various, sometimes competing,