California Coastal Commission Development Plan to Create the Big Sur Environmental Institute
[…] These sections provide, in relevant part, that: CD-083-05, U. S. Forest Service General Consistency Determination, Brazil Ranch Page 24 Section 30210. In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution, maximum access , which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse. Section 30212(a). Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where: (1) It is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal resources, .... In addition, Section 30213 indicates a preference for low-cost visitor facilities; Section 30213 provides: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be. protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.